can-we-help  canuHelp2  donate1

Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing the web site at http://www.galwayhospice.ie, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Galway Hospice's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
modify or copy the materials;
use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Galway Hospice's web site;
remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Galway Hospice at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Galway Hospice's web site are provided "as is". Galway Hospice makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Galway Hospice does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Galway Hospice or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Galway Hospice's Internet site, even if Galway Hospice or a Galway Hospice authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Galway Hospice's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Galway Hospice does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Galway Hospice may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Galway Hospice does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Galway Hospice has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Galway Hospice of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Galway Hospice may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Galway Hospice's web site shall be governed by the laws of Ireland without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

We understand how important your privacy and in particular your personal data is to you and we take our obligations for the personal data we collect from you and process very seriously. Our obligations and your rights are set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and, from the 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Statement provides information on the processing that Galway Hospice Foundation (‘GHF’) undertakes.

Who we are:

We are Galway Hospice Foundation. Our mission, as partners with the Health Service Executive, is to support patients from counties Galway, Mayo and Roscommon with advanced diseases needing palliative care to attain the best quality of life possible.

We will foster open and honest communication and will be transparent in all matters of business, policy and service delivery.

For Data Protection purposes we are a Data Controller and we can be contacted at:

CEO

Galway Hospice Foundation,

Dublin Rd., Renmore, Galway

Tel: 091 770868

Email: ceo@galwayhospice.ie

Website: www.galwayhospice.ie

Where we got your personal data:

Patients: All patients are referred through their General Practitioner if they are at home, and through their Consultant if in hospital.

Next of Kin: We obtained this information from your family member, friend or someone who has nominated you as their NOK.

Staff: We only hold data that you have provided to us during the course of your employment with us.

Volunteers: We only hold data that you provide to us on your application form.

Fundraising: We only hold data that you provide to us via our website or in person when you raise funds for us.

Why we collect your personal data:

GHF needs to collect and use personal data about its patients, staff, volunteers, and other individuals who we come into contact with in order to provide quality patient-centred care at a physical, psychological, social and spiritual level for our patients and those close to them and to maximise the skills, strengths and contribution of each member of staff and volunteers through effective teamwork.

Patients:

Under GDPR Article (9) Health records are processed as a special category of personal data and we process your personal data including your health records for the purpose of providing health care to you. We in GHF know the immense sensitivity of health related information and will keep it safe secure and confidential.

Your personal data may also be anonymized and used for statistical or research purposes.

Next of Kin:

Our reason for asking for this information is to be able to contact you in case of an emergency which is in our legitimate interest. We would also like to hold with your consent your contact details on our files for the duration of time you and your family wish to avail of our support services. We will keep your Personal Data safe, secure and confidential.  Any time we communicate with you we will always ask for your consent to continue to communicate with you. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Staff:

Processing is necessary for the purpose of carrying out a legal obligation and exercising specific rights of GHF and the individual in the field of employment as defined under GDPR, including personal data (e.g. address / date of birth) for human resources purposes, financial data (e.g. PPS number) for payment purposes and sensitive personal data (e.g. medical reports) for Occupational Health purposes.

Volunteers:

We hold your personal data that you have consented to provide in your application form in order for us to contact you to help us in services for which you have volunteered.

Fundraising:

Fundraising is a legitimate interest of GHF as we need donations to continue to run our service. Once you contact us to raise money for us or to donate directly, we keep your personal data on our database for record and audit purposes and to enable us to contact you again about other fund raising events unless you ask us not to. We also use your personal data to claim tax back from Revenue, where possible.

What personal data we collect:

We collect the following general information from patients, families, staff, volunteers and all users:

    • First and last name
    • Home, or postal address, Eircode
    • Other contact information, for example, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, email address, and other similar information
    • Date of Birth
    • For staff, we also collect your financial details and PPSN
    • For patients, details about your health

Social media
Any content we publish using social media channels such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn is subject to separate terms and conditions governing that particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

Social Plug-ins

Our websites may use social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the “Like” button.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Facebook, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Cookie Policy:

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission
  • Pass data to advertising/marketing networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

What we do with your personal data:

GHF collects, files and records personal data on data bases in our computer systems and retain hard copies in filing cabinets.

We share patient personal data with other health care professionals who are involved in your treatment plan.

We share certain staff personal data with the Revenue Commissioners, Health Insurers and Pension providers.

We share certain staff and volunteer personal data with the Gardaí for vetting purposes.

We do work with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, maintaining our IT system, communicating with you, running our fundraising events who may have access to your personal data but we ensure that those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their agreement with us.

When we do share your personal data we always ensure that it is limited to the purpose for which we are sharing and is not excessive.

A general exception to this rule is where we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

Credit card payments are handled by a specialist payments service provider who is certified to the appropriate Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

GHF does not store credit card details when payments are made through our website.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal data to outside parties for marketing purposes.

We undertake to perform our responsibilities under data protection legislation in accordance with the 6 stated Data Protection principles outlined in GDPR as follows:

  • Obtain and process information fairly GHF obtains and processes personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner.
  • Collect it for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes GHF keeps personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated as outlined in this Statement. Personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.
  • Keep it safe and secure GHF takes appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and against accidental loss or destruction.
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date GHF operates procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and consistency.
  • Ensure it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary Personal data held by the GHF is adequate, relevant and not excessive in terms of the purpose for which it is collected.
  • Retain for no longer than is necessary GHF has a policy on retention periods for personal data.

How long we keep it for:

Galway Hospice Foundation has a retention policy, it is currently being updated. If you require further information on this please contact the CEO.

What your rights are in terms of your personal data:

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of access to your personal data
  • Right to request restriction of processing
  • Right to have inaccuracies corrected
  • Right to have information erased
  • Right to object to direct marketing or other uses of your personal data
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent if given
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

and to request these from the data controller in writing or by email to:

CEO, Galway Hospice Foundation,

Dublin Rd., Renmore, Galway

Tel: 091 770868

Email: ceo@galwayhospice.ie

You should include any personal identifiers which you may have supplied previously e.g. your name and address, phone or mobile number, e-mail address, proof of identity and address to accompany every Access Request. This will only be used for verification purposes, not stored and securely destroyed once the request has been processed.

Not all of these rights are absolute and they can be restricted in certain circumstances which we will advise you on when we respond to your request within one month of receipt.

You can also obtain information about your data protection rights from the Data Protection Commission at: www.gdprandyou.ie

What happens if you don’t provide personal data?

If you wish to receive safe and appropriate care and treatment at GHF we must maintain an accurate record of relevant information about you. However, if you have any concerns about providing information or how we share this information with other healthcare providers, please discuss this with our staff.

Where do I direct questions, either about this policy or Galway Hospice Foundation?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or this website, please email us at ceo@galwayhospice.ie. You may also send us an email via our feedback link on this website.

Galway Hospice Foundation

Dublin Road

Renmore

Galway

Ireland

H91 R2T0

Telephone: (091) 770868

Galway Hospice may change this Data Protection Statement from time to time. These changes will be posted on this page together with modification date.